CLA-2-28OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. John Mulvihill

RE: The tariff classification of Silica Gel Siliaflash F60 (CAS 7631-86-9) from Canada

Dear Mulvihill:

In your letter dated July 3, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import Silica Gel SilaFlash F60, synthetic silica gel which will be imported in jars or drums.

The applicable subheading for the Silica Gel SilaFlash F60 will be 2811.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Additional information is required in order to issue a ruling for the Carboxylic Acid SiliaBond.

Please supply a complete chemical breakout by percentage with chemical names and corresponding CAS numbers.

Please supply a four ounce sample of your product as well as a sample of the Carboxylic Acid SiliaBond in its imported state.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you decide to resubmit your request for the Carboxylic Acid SiliaBond, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division